7th Eko International film festival winners 2016

Best Feature Film —– Jack Strong

jack

 

 

Best Nigerian Film —– Just not Married

just-not-married

Best Actor — Marcin Dorocinski of the film Jack Strong

Best Actress ——- Ijeoma Agu from the film Jimi Bendel

Best Supporting Actor ——- Gregory Ojefua from the film It’s Her Day

Best Supporting Actress ——- Adunni Ade from the Movie It’s Her Day

Best Documentary ——- No where to run from Nigeria

Honorary Award Documentary —– US Consulate Lagos

Best Indigenous Film ——– Ileri Ife

Best Actor Indigenous —— Muyiwa Ademola from the movie Eni Owo

Best Actress Indigenous —– Queen Blessing Ebigieson

Best Short Film —– Film Opeyemi

Best Actor Short Film —— Jide Alli from the movie (Bout)

Best Actress Short Film (Bout) —–Nancy Udah

Outstanding Young Actor —– Daniel Udah (Opeyemi)

Outstanding Young Actress Award (Otega) —- Vivian Onyinyechi Nwabueze

 

Below is the American Film Showcase ,a collaboration between US Consulate Lagos and the 7th Eko International Film Festival 2016 edition.

dsc_9043

dsc_9028

dsc_9031

dsc_9058

From Left,Darcy Zotter-Public Affairs Officer,US Consulate Lagos Nigeria, Hope Obioma Opara President/Founder Eko International Film Festival Lagos Nigeria, Sellin Frank-Deputy Public Affairs Officer,US Consulate Lagos Nigeria

 

dsc_9032

 

dsc_9043

dsc_9063

dsc_9073

dsc_9076

dsc_9164

dsc_9174

 

 

 

 

 

OFFICIAL SELECTION 2016 EKO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

ekoiff-festival-laurel

Eko International Film Festival which the 7th edition will kick off October 24-29,2016 at the prestigious Silverbird Cinemas Victoria Island. Lagos, Nigeria. Below is the Official Selection of films for the 2016 Edition.

EKOIFF OFFICIAL SELECTION 2016
FEATURE FILMS

1.JIMI BENDEL  by Ehizojie OJESEBHOLA NIGERIA

2.DREAM AMERICA by Paresh GONDA LIYA(PATE) UGANDA

3.CHILLY ON THE LIPS by Laurence LEPEYTRE FRANCE

4.DIARY OF A LAGOS GIRL by Nike ERINFE NIGERIA

5. JOURNEY TO THE MOTHER by Dr. Mikhail KOSYREV-NAESTEROV RUSSIA-FRANCE

6.ATM by Lancelot EMASUA NIGERIA

7.TWIST by Adeniyi ANN NIGERIA

8.JALAM (WATER) by Sohan ROY INDIA

9. IT’S HER DAY by Bovi UGBOMA NIGERIA

10..JACK STRONG by Wladyslaw PASIKOWSKI POLAND

11. JUST NOT MARRIED by Judith AUDU FOGHT NIGERIA

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

1.A WOUND THAT NEVER HEALS by Joe PISCIOTTA USA

2. NO TO MAMA’S MOVEMENT by ROKHAYA DIALLO France

3. Wellness to Wilderness by Bob ENNIS Canada

4. NOWHERE TO RUN by Dan MCCAIN Nigeria

5.MOVING FOREST by Yanette SHALTER/Emmanual COQUELOU
Indonesia

6. DOWN TO DUSK by Dakup NANMET Nigeria

7. MAKOKO by Femi ODUGBEMI Nigeria

8.HEROES WITHOUT CAPES by Lia BELTRAMI ENGLAND

Indigenous film Category
1. Eni Owo by Tijani ADETAYO       NIGERIA
2. Ileri Ife by Queen EBIGIESON     NIGERIA

SHORT FILMS.
1. THE WALKER             by    Oliver CHBALIER                     FRANCE
2. BIRTHDAY PRESENT by Guy LICHTENSTEIN                 ISRAEL/AUSTRIA
3. SUNDAY NOTE         by Osayande EHIOGHILE                 NIGERIA
4. BOUT                         by    Jide ALI                                         NIGERIA
5. EXTRA TIME              by  Patricia OGHE IMOBHIO               NIGERIA
6. RAINBOW WITHOUT COLOUR   by Osezua S.IMOBHIO    NIGERIA
7. SUCCUBUS              by  John OHAERI                                   NIGERIA
8. OTEGA                      by  Ugochukwu G. EGBOLUCHE       NIGERIA
9. ANOMALO                by  Aitor GUTIERREZ                            SPAIN
10. THE FOREST         by Bolaji HASSAN                                   NIGERIA
11. FIGHTER                 by Joan CHIJIOKE                                  NIGERIA
12. SHADOW OF JUSTICE  by Tough BONE                              NIGERIA
13. OPEYEMI                by Alvan OBICHIE                                   NIGERIA
14. RAINBOW WITHOUT COLOUR by Osezua I. IMOBHIO      NIGERIA
15. IRETI                       by  Tope OSHIN                                        NIGERIA